Terms and Privacy

Entheon Biomedical values privacy and is committed to being transparent about how information, including personal information, is used.

About entheonInvestor Relations

Entheon Biomedical values privacy and is committed to being transparent about how information, including personal information, is used on Entheon Biomedical’s online sites and applications and in providing services. This Policy explains how Entheon Biomedical, 720-999 W Broadway Street, Vancouver, BC, Canada, V5Z 1K5 collects, uses, and shares service-related information about visitors to its online sites (“Users”) and the individuals, companies and organizations to which Entheon Biomedical provides services (“Visitors”) and how you may exercise your rights regarding our information processing.

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION MAY BE COLLECTED?

Entheon Biomedical collects personal information and anonymous information, which may be used together to create aggregate information. Information is collected in a responsible and respectful manner. Examples of personal information that may be collected from Users or Visitors include:

Information provided by the User/Visitor

• Name

• Date of birth

• Email addresses

• Billing and shipping addresses

• Phone, mobile, and fax numbers

• Username, password, and security question and answer

• Device IDs

• IP address

• Geolocation information

Information collected via technology such as cookies and web beacons

Usage Information ex. operating system, browser type, time and duration of access, and page views

Information in content submitted through interactive features, ex. the How Can We Help?

Other personal information as necessary

Data may be processed on servers located outside of the User’s or Visitor’s county. Entheon Biomedical applies this Policy to user data without regard to where information is processed.

If a User or Visitor provides personal information through the Entheon Biomedical website or as part of the provision of Entheon Biomedical’s services, the User or Visitor agrees that personal information will be transferred to and processed in the United States of America and/or Canada and/or any jurisdiction of Entheon Biomedical’s sole choosing.

Entheon Biomedical will ensure information transferred to countries from the European Economic Area or other areas with comprehensive data protection laws is transferred in accordance with this Policy and as permitted by applicable laws.

HOW DOES ENTHEON BIOMEDICAL COLLECT DATA?

Entheon Biomedical collects data in several ways, including the following:

• Submission by Users or Visitors

• Technology, including cookies

• Analytics tools

Collection is limited to the amount of information necessary to accomplish the purpose of the data collection. Entheon Biomedical strives to ensure that the information it collects is complete and accurate.

HOW DOES ENTHEON BIOMEDICAL USE DATA?

Entheon Biomedical collects and uses the minimum amount of personal data necessary to communicate with Users and Visitors, provide and improve services and marketing, and process transactions, in addition to other legitimate business needs, including:

• Visitor/User engagement – your information helps us suggest content and services and communicate with you when you contact us through the website or sign up for Entheon Biomedical alerts

• Providing a service – information is used to ensure our services operate properly and when they do not, provide us with information about how to improve services. Visitors are granted the non-exclusive, non-transferable right to access performance information via the designated web address or mobile device solely for internal business purposes

• Performance Measurement – information helps us understand how our website and services are performing. Visitors grant Entheon Biomedical the right to store their data to provide Services in the Asset Care Subscription Agreement. Entheon Biomedical may use anonymized and aggregated data for overall analytics and improving the usefulness of its services

• Account maintenance – information helps us detect and prevent security risks and technical issues

• Prevent, detect and stop fraudulent activities

Entheon Biomedical only uses data and information for its own legitimate business needs. Therefore, Entheon Biomedical does not and will not sell its Users’ or Visitors’ personal information.

HOW DOES ENTHEON BIOMEDICAL STORE DATA?

User and Visitor privacy is important to Entheon Biomedical. Entheon Biomedical takes measures to help protect the confidentiality and security of personal information shared with Entheon Biomedical. Entheon Biomedical processes personal data in accordance with this Policy and any lawful instructions given by the User or Visitor. However, every form of internet use carries the risk information transmission may not be 100% secure. Therefore, Entheon Biomedical cannot guarantee the security of data.

Entheon Biomedical takes steps to keep data confidential and requires visitors to hold all confidential information in confidence and not make the confidential information available to any-third party or for any purpose other than providing authorized services. Visitors are the data controllers of their data. The Visitor must ensure that it is entitled to transfer the relevant personal data to Entheon Biomedical and shall ensure that relevant third-parties have been informed of, and have given their consent to, such use, processing, and transfer as required by all applicable data protection law.

Entheon Biomedical takes reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.

In the event Entheon Biomedical would become aware that it may have experienced a data security incident involving Users’ personal information, Entheon Biomedical will promptly investigate the suspected breach and analyze whether Users need to be notified of the incident. Entheon Biomedical complies with all applicable laws that require notification of data security incidents.

HOW DOES ENTHEON BIOMEDICAL SHARE DATA?

Entheon Biomedical only shares personal information with third-parties in limited circumstances, including the following:

Through links to third-party websites:

Entheon Biomedical’s website may provide links to other third-party websites. Please review third-parties’ privacy policies if you access their websites because Entheon Biomedical does not control third-parties’ privacy policies.

With User Consent:

We may share your information with third-parties if you give us permission to do so.

For Legal Reasons:

Entheon Biomedical may share user information if necessary to meet any legal obligation or legal request and to protect Entheon Biomedical, its users, and its property as required or permitted by law.

Through Service Providers:

Other companies may assist Entheon Biomedical in its online presence and in providing services to Visitors. For example, Entheon Biomedical uses third-party web analytics services tools to improve how its services perform so that the User or Visitor has a better experience. Additionally, third-parties help Entheon Biomedical understand how Users find Entheon Biomedical and personalize advertising so more Users find Entheon Biomedical. Other companies may assist with marketing, communications, IT, and processing financial transactions.

Entheon Biomedical only provides third-parties with information reasonably necessary to provide the service under reasonable confidentiality terms. The information becomes subject to the third-party’s privacy policies when it is received by the third-party.

Entheon Biomedical currently partners with the following third-parties:

Google Content Network – Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Native Ads – Privacy Policy: https://nativeads.com/privacy-policy.php

reCAPTCHA – Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Entheon Biomedical does not sell personal information to third-parties.

As Part of Business Transactions:

Entheon Biomedical may share information as part of a business reorganization, restructuring, merger, sale, or asset transfer. Entheon Biomedical will require that the receiving party agree to the terms of this Policy.

HOW DOES ENTHEON BIOMEDICAL USE COOKIES?

Entheon Biomedical may also share information from tools like cookies, log files, and device identifiers, and location data with third-party organizations that facilitate providing service.

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded onto your device when you access certain websites. Cookies allow a user to more easily navigate websites by remembering settings and other functions used in previous visits to the website. Cookies are also used to: enable certain website functions, authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of user accounts, provide analytic data, and store user preferences. Cookies may be our own or with third-parties who assist with this website.

Entheon Biomedical has social media channels that utilize first and third-party vendor remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google Ads tracking cookie, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter remarketing cookies. This means we will show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (“GCN”), Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other third–party remarketing system.

The first and third-party vendors will place cookies on web browsers to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This allows us to make major announcements and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

Users and Visitors may find more information about privacy choices in online advertising, including how to opt-out, through the following self-regulatory programs:

United States of America: Digital Advertising Alliance

http://www.aboutads.info/choices/

Europe: European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Canada: Ad Choices: Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada

https://youradchoices.ca/

Choix de Pub: I’Alliance de la publicité numérique du Canada

https://youradchoices.ca/fr/

Additionally, users can set their browsers to block cookies from specific domains, ex. Google Display Network ads’ preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/, and many devices have controls that restrict information that can be collected (ex. location settings).

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE TO YOUR INFORMATION?

Users and Visitors may request access to their personal information or to request a correction of their personal information, or request that Entheon Biomedical delete their personal information. Unreasonable requests or requests not required by law may be rejected.

Users may provide feedback about Entheon Biomedical’s Privacy Policy, submit questions or concerns or exercise their rights related to personal data by contacting:

Entheon Biomedical

Attn: Privacy Inquiries

10th Floor, 595 Howe Street,

Vancouver, BC

Canada, V6C 2T5

Email: info@entheonbiomedical.com

HOW ARE DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS HANDLED?

Various browsers offer users an option known as a Do Not Track header that allows users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites. Each browser handles DNT trackers differently.

Entheon Biomedical currently does not respond to Do Not Track requests because no DNT standard has been adopted and we cannot promise we will be able to receive or honor browser DNT signals.

NOTICE TO USERS AND CUSTOMERS OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES

Entheon Biomedical also respects individual rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

Addendum for the European Economic Area (EEA)

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. Not all of these rights will apply in all cases. You may have the right to request from us:

• Information about the collection and use of your personal data;

• Access to the personal data that we process about you;

• Erasure of the personal data that hold about you;

• Rectification of errors in the personal data we hold about you;

• To object to the processing of your personal data;

• To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or will significantly affect you;

• To restrict further processing of data about you;

• To have a machine-readable copy of your personal data (portability); and/or

• Withdrawal your consent for the processing of personal data (where applicable).

Where you make a request, if a particular right does not apply, we will explain why for your particular case.

(!)Please note that the obligations of clinical trials legislation may limit the exercise of certain rights in order, for example, to maintain the integrity of clinical trial data.

In all cases, please email your request to the privacy contact listed under the 'Our Data Protection Representative for the EEA’ section. You will need to provide some personal data to us, such as name and contact details, and we may require additional information to verify your identity.

We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Our Data Protection Representative for the EEA

We have appointed a Data Protection Representative (DPR) for the EEA. Our DPR is DPO Consultancy. If you have any questions about our privacy statement, if you wish to exercise your rights or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please contact us via dpr.entheon@dpoconsultancy.nl or by sending mail to the following address:

DPO Consultancy (EEA)

Australiëlaan 12A

5232 BB ‘s-Hertogenbosch

The Netherlands

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Under California law, California residents may request a list of categories of personal information that has been disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the third-parties that were provided this information. Individuals may also request that their personal information be deleted.

Users and Visitors may make such a request or direct any question to:

Entheon Biomedical

Attn: Privacy Inquiries

10th Floor, 595 Howe Street,

Vancouver, BC

Canada, V6C 2T5

Email: info@entheonbiomedical.com

Direct marketing includes marketing directly to individuals by mail, phone, or e-mail for personal purposes. Entheon Biomedical does not sell any personal information to third-parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

Entheon Biomedical’s online presence and services are not directed to children under the age of 13. Entheon Biomedical does not knowingly request or collect personal data from any individual under 13 years of age. If an individual suspects a child under the age of 13 has submitted personal information to Entheon Biomedical, please contact Entheon Biomedical as follows:

Entheon Biomedical

Attn: Privacy Inquiries

10th Floor, 595 Howe Street,

Vancouver, BC

Canada, V6C 2T5

Email: info@entheonbiomedical.com

HOW WILL CHANGES TO THE POLICY BE MADE?

Any changes to this Policy will be incorporated into a new version of this Policy which will be posted on Entheon Biomedical’s website. We may apply any changes to information previously collected to the extent permitted by law.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Policy is effective March 22, 2022.

Speak with Investor Relations

Please enter your information to receive our investor package or reach out to us directly using the information below.

Joseph Cullen
Investor Relations

ir@entheonbiomedical.com
+1 (778) 919-8615

Please remember our office hours are in Pacific Time (GMT-8, Vancouver - BC, Canada)
By submitting this form you agree to receive communications from Entheon Biomedical. We commit to never selling your data and to keep your information safe. Read our Privacy Policy.
Thank you!
We will contact you soon.
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.